Pinardi v. Gwinn Realty, No. 62482 (Jul. 22, 1992)
[…] CT Page 6947

"General Statutes Sec. 31-293 grants to an employer who has paid worker's compensation a right to join as a party plaintiff in actions by employees against third party tortfeasors; Robinson v. Fuller, 163 Conn. 365, 377, 306 A.2d 857 (1972); provided that the right is exercised in a timely fashion. Olszewski v. State Employees' Retirement Commission, 144 Conn. 322, 325, 130 A.2d 801 (1957)." Richard v. Stanadyne, Inc., [181 Conn. 321], 322[, 435 A.2d 352 (1980)].

Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 216 Conn. 533, 537,582 A.2d 1174 (1990). General Statutes Sec. 31-293 provides, in pertinent part:

"`any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against [the tortfeasor] to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to [an] injured employee. If . . . such employee. . . brings such an action against such third person, he shall . . . notify the [employer], in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of such fact and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and [the employer] may join as a party plaintiff in such action within thirty days after such notification, and, if [the employer] fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action shall abate.'"

Johndrow v. State, 24 Conn. App. 719, 721, 591 A.2d 815 (1991).