United Technologies Corp.,233 Conn. 732, 745, 660 A.2d 810 (1995). Summary judgment is appropriate on statute of limitations grounds when the "material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v. HartfordHospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984). "In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the court's function is not to decide issues of material fact, but rather to determine whether any such issues exist."Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988).
General Statutes § 52-584b states in pertinent part: "no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to recover for injury caused by negligence . . . in the preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion, or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . ." The plaintiff and the defendants agree that this is the applicable statute of limitations, but disagree as to the time when the statute began to run.