The court holds that CUTPA does apply to the defendant in this action. The State alleges that the defendant, a commercial for-profit professional fund-raiser, violated the Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act and that defendant is a paid solicitor. Defendant argues that CUTPA does not apply to the defendant because it is not engaged in "trade" or "commerce." The court disagrees. "Trade" and "commerce" by definition includes "the CT Page 2579 distribution of any services . . . in this state." General Statutes § 42-110(a)(4). The defendant is a business which performs fund-raising services in this state as a registered paid solicitor. Paid solicitor is defined by General Statutes §21a-190a(7) as: "a person who for compensation . . . performs for a charitable organization any service in connection with which contributors are solicited by such person or by any person he directly or indirectly employs, procures or engages to solicit for such compensation . . ."
The defendant further argues that it is not engaged in "trade" or "commerce" because its clients are charitable organizations. The court disagrees.