Containing Fifty-one (51) acres, more or less."
[…] 2. Section 47-21 reads as follows: "Deeds of land by persons ousted of possession, void. Any conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void."
3. Section 47-31 reads as follows: "Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property. (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property."
General Statutes § 52-575 is rooted in the common law requisite of seisin. The necessity of seisin is as ancient as is CT Page 10582 the English Common Law concept of private ownership of land.