Containing Fifty-one (51) acres, more or less."
[…] The plaintiff originally brought this action to quite title based upon a claim and belief that she had acquired good title by virtue of the deed from the town of Ellington. She was allowed to amend the complaint to claim adverse possession. CT Page 10581
The defendants, in their answer to the complaint, themselves counterclaim to quiet title, claiming adverse possession.
As is stated heretofore this court has determined that neither party has record legal title to this property.
Action to quiet title based upon adverse possession are rooted in three statutes.
1. Section 52-575 reads as follows: "Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (A) No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards. . . ".
2. Section 47-21 reads as follows: "Deeds of land by persons ousted of possession, void.