Containing Fifty-one (51) acres, more or less."
[…] Action to quiet title based upon adverse possession are rooted in three statutes.
1. Section 52-575 reads as follows: "Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (A) No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards. . . ".
2. Section 47-21 reads as follows: "Deeds of land by persons ousted of possession, void. Any conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void."
3. Section 47-31 reads as follows: "Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property.