Containing Fifty-one (51) acres, more or less."
[…] The court determines that the purported deed from the heirs of William Lee, ostensibly acting for the corporation, Mineral Springs Manufacturing Company is void. The court therefore orders that this purported deed be released from the land records by the defendants, together with its accompanying documents, so as to prevent a cloud from being on the land records as concerns the plaintiff's title.
The Defendants Claim of Easement by Prescription The defendants claim an easement by prescription over the 51 acre parcel. General Statutes § 47-37 provides:
"No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."
It is first noted that Terra Alta, Inc. cannot claim an easement by prescription as it has not even been in existence for a period of fifteen years.