Nicolosi v. Ferry, No. Cv99-033 45 63 S (Apr. 30, 2002)
[…] THE DEFENDANTS HAVE FAILED TO PROVE ACQUISITION OF EITHER TITLE TO THE PROPERTY, OR AN EASEMENT, THROUGH ADVERSE POSSESSION In order to acquire a use by prescription, the party claiming the right must prove a use which is open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for a period of fifteen years and made under a claim of right. Smith BrookFarms, Inc. v. Wall, 52 Conn. App. 34, 36 (1999).

Connecticut General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for [a period of] fifteen years."

A prescriptive easement requires an open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted use for fifteen years made under a claim of right. Proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Giolelli v. Mallard Cove CondominiumAssn., Inc., 37 Conn.