Pires v. Kovak, No. Cv98 0164226 S (Jun. 23, 1998)
[…] He claims that he forwarded the fee immediately. In September, he sent a late fee which had been subsequently requested. Pires asserts that he was never told that his license was expired or that it was not continually effective from December 1, 1995. Pires argues that he was the victim of an administrative snafu which does not rise to a violation of the HIA.

General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . . " The requirements of the HIA are mandatory. Rizzo Pool Co. v. DelGrosso, 232 Conn. 666, 680, 657 A.2d 1087 (1995). The HIA is remedial in nature and must be construed liberally in favor of its intended beneficiaries — the public.