Waterbury Teachers v. Freedom, Inf., No. Cv930704266 (Jun. 11, 1993)
[…] The statute which allows municipal employees to collectively bargain seems to include "the negotiation of an agreement" within the definition "to bargain collectively", C.G.S. 7-470(c), whereas C.G.S. 1-18a(b) refers to "negotiations with respect to collective bargaining." This different usage leads the court to conclude that the latter statute is referring to negotiations with respect to a contract — an agreement.

In C.G.S. 10-153e(d) the legislature defines "to negotiate in good faith" to be the

"performance of the mutual obligation of the board of education or its representatives or agents and the organization designated or elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit to meet at reasonable times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process, and to participate actively so as to indicate a present intention to reach agreement with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written CT Page 6348-M contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party."

Finally, Ballentine's Law Dictionary, Third Edition, gives us the following:

"negotiate. to effect a negotiation. To attempt to effect the negotiation of a contract negotiation.

"negotiation of contract.