Town of Suffield v. Franklyn H. Carrington Et Al.
[…] The Carringtons assert they did not learn of the opposition by the Janiks to their connecting to the sewer line at the point they wished until after the time to appeal the assessment had elapsed. The clear, undisputed facts are they had access to the sewer over their land. They connected two structures on their property to the sewer. The fact they have to go a longer distance over their property to make the connection from the main house does not excuse their appealing within the statutory period.

Section 7-249 provides:

At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed a sewerage system. . . ., the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the land and buildings in the municipality, which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and building, . . . subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property.

The Carringtons in their answer deny their property has received benefits from the sewer system and dispute their liability for the assessment. In their affidavit opposing this motion they assert that another land owner blocks their access to the sewer line.