Andreo v. Town of Simsbury, No. Cv94 539947 (Mar. 27, 1995)
[…] In 1991 plaintiff commenced to expand his property by adding an addition of 11,329 square feet, and he proposed to connect the sewer lines to Iron Horse Boulevard located to the rear of his property. Accordingly, in 1994 the Town imposed a supplemental assessment because of the addition to the property. The assessment was based upon an assessed value of the plaintiff's entire property in the amount of $524,060, and it was calculated at the rate of $44.50 for each $1,000 of assessed value.

General Statutes § 7-249 provides in pertinent part:

"At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby, whether they abut CT Page 2903 on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. Benefits to buildings or structures constructed or expanded after the initial assessment may be assessed as if the new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment. . . In assessing benefits and apportioning the amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefited, the water pollution control authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of benefited properties and to any other relevant factors . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property."

Clearly, the statute provides that benefits to buildings or structures expanded after the initial assessment "may be assessed as if the new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment."