[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I
[…] The plaintiff contends that the special benefit assessment levied by the defendant WPCA was grossly in excess of any special benefit accruing to her property as the result of the installation of a sanitary sewer system.
The defendants counter that not only is the assessment amount of $12,300 supported by the evidence but that the special benefit accruing to the subject property is $27,000. The defendant asks this court to alter the assessment accordingly.
II CT Page 11554
The defendant WPCA levied the assessment at issue pursuant to General Statutes, Section 7-249 which provides in pertinent part: "At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby . . ., and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts . . ." And further, "No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property."