Connecticut General Statutes § 7-249 provides in pertinent part:
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff, Barbara Hutchinson, ("Hutchinson") appeals the sewer assessment levied against her property at 41 Ash Drive, North Branford ("the Property") by the North Branford Water Pollution Control Authority ("W.P.C.A.") pursuant to § 7-250 of the Connecticut General Statutes (Rev. to 1/1/97), Hutchinson contests the assessment of the sewer benefit against her property in the amount of $12,300.
Connecticut General Statutes § 7-249 provides in pertinent part:
"At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby . . . according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal. . . . The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. Such assessment may include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system. . . . In assessing benefits and apportioning the amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefited, the water pollution control authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of benefited properties and to any other relevant factors. . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. . . ."
"The burden of proving that a special benefit assessment is invalid because it exceeds the particular dollar benefit accruing to the land is on the property owner. As is true in all cases, the plaintiff must prove the allegations of his complaint.