The four factors which are included within the formula are the amount or street frontage, the lot area, the building area and a comparison between the tax assessment of the subject property and the average tax assessment of a residential property in the town of Branford. Application of the formula to the Property resulted in the determination that the sewer benefit assessment for the Property should be for 15.46 units, an assessment of $48,992.74 based on the cost of $3,169. per unit.
Section 7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes limits the amount of any sewer benefit assessment. "The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property." The plaintiffs contend that the sewer assessment imposed on the Property by the defendant grossly exceeds the special benefit accruing to the Property as a result of the sewer extension.