The appeal requested the relief that the FOIC be ordered and directed to conduct a hearing and that the plaintiff be awarded reasonable fees and expenses including attorney's fees pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 4-184a(b).
Because the plaintiff failed to comply with § 1-206 (b)(2) which requires that an application be made to this court within fifteen days of a decision of FOIC denying a hearing on plaintiff's complaint, the defendant moves to dismiss. That section provides as follows:
"If the executive director of the commission has reason to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission's jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the parties and review affidavits and written argument that the parties may submit and grant or deny such leave summarily at its next regular meeting. The commission CT Page 9514 shall grand such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) does not present a claim within the commission's jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process. Any party aggrieved by the commission's denial of such leave may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, within fifteen days of the commission meeting at which such leave was denied, for an order requiring the commission to hear such appeal. (Emphasis added.)
Defendant relies on the well established rule that the right to appeal decisions of administrative agencies exists only under statutory authority, Farricielli v.