Collins v. Freedom of Information Comm., No. 38 04 26 (Apr. 29, 1991)
[…] A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. Provisions in statutes fixing a time within which to take an appeal are designed, in the public interest, to secure a speedy determination of the issue involved. "T "Time is not merely a procedural limitation but is an essential part of the remedy." Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, render the appeal subject to abatement. (citations omitted).

That rule is dispositive of this case. C.G.S. 4-183(c) provides, in relevant part, "(w)ithin forty-five days after mailing of the final decision. . .a person appealing. . .shall. . .file the appeal with the clerk of the superior court. . . ." Failure to comply with this time schedule is a jurisdictional defect which may be raised at any time and may not be waived. Norwich Land Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, supra; Conn. Prac.