#219 Foster's motion of 8/17/00 to dismiss Kingsland's apportionment complaint.
[…] "A product may be defective because a manufacturer or seller failed to warn of the product's unreasonably dangerous propensities." Tomer v. American HomeProducts Corporation, 170 Conn. 681, 689 (1976). In the present case, Hurst alleges in his amended complaint that the table saw produced, manufactured or distributor by Injecta was defective in that it was not CT Page 809 equipped with adequate instructions or warnings. Whether a product is defective under 52-572q is a question of fact. Subsection (b) of § § 52-572q clearly states that: "[i]n determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, thetrier of fact may consider. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The critical issue of defectiveness focuses on whether warnings were necessary and if so, whether they were adequate. The threshold issue of fact for the jury is whether the product.was defective Sharp v. Wyatt,Inc., 31 Conn.