#219 Foster's motion of 8/17/00 to dismiss Kingsland's apportionment complaint.
[…] The answer, based on the provisions of the product liability statute (General Statutes § 52-572m, et seq.), § 52-572h (o) and the holdings in CT Page 806Allard, supra, is no.
The allegations in the apportionment complaint are that Foster "was the producer, manufacturer or distributor" of the table saw (Apportionment Complaint, Third Count, Para. 5) and further, that there were inadequate warnings and instructions on the product (Third Count Paragraph 6). These allegations are classic allegations of product liability.
Under § 52-572m (b), a "`[p]roduct liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the . . .warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on . . . Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, expressed or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent. . . ." General Statutes § 52-572m (b). The court finds that the allegations of the apportionment complaint constitute a claim under § 52-572m (b).