East v. Labbe, No. Cv 95 58910 S (Mar. 9, 1998)
[…] (Emphasis added.) More particularly:

Any provision of such an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969 which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent, representative or employee of the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident with a fellow employee shall be null and void.

(Emphasis added.) This latter provision concerning the motor vehicle insurance provision appears to be first included in 1969, as a provision of Public Act 696, § 4.

In 1969 the legislature, through Public Act 569, § 1, also amended General Statutes § 14-1 to exclude from the definition of "motor vehicle" golf carts operated on the public highway "solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the highway to another." (The other exclusions, "willful and malicious" and "roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees" are not relevant to the circumstances of this action.)

The legislative history reveals that the purpose of enacting this legislation was to allow golf carts to cross from one side CT Page 2825 of the golf course to another, and to allow them to be operated on the roads of state institutions.