East v. Labbe, No. Cv 95 58910 S (Mar. 9, 1998)
[…] II
The plaintiff takes the position that golf carts, while being operated off the highway for purposes other than to cross from one side to the other, or other than when being operated on roads or highways or the grounds of state institutions by state employees, are in fact motor vehicles and hence, the plaintiff claims, the immunity from suit by a fellow employee, per General Statutes § 31-293a, is inapplicable.

The argument proceeds as follows. Because General Statutes CT Page 2823 § 31-293a refers to General Statutes § 14-1 for the definition of what is a motor vehicle, then because General Statutes § 14-1(47) excludes from the definition of "motor vehicle" golf carts when being operated under certain circumstances, to wit "golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from a part of the golf course to another, golf cart type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors (etc.)" then the golf cart, when being operated under other than such circumstances must be a motor vehicle, and therefore is exempt from the immunity provided by General Statutes § 31-293a.