East v. Labbe, No. Cv 95 58910 S (Mar. 9, 1998)
[…] The purpose, the only purpose, of the golf cart exception contained in General Statutes § 14-1(47) is to allow the vehicle to be operated on the highway for very limited purposes, as set forth in the statute. It does not, and was not intended, to create a special exception to General Statutes § 31-293a. No such exception exists either in common sense, rational reasoning, or legislative history.

Finally, these statutes must be read in the context of the proof of financial responsibility requirements of General Statutes § 31-293a. General Statutes § 14-12b(a) provides "no motor vehicle registration shall be issued by the commissioner for any private passenger motor vehicle . . . or a vehicle with commercial registration . . . unless the application for registration is accompanied by a current automobile identification card in a current insurance policy . . . verifying that the applicant has the required security coverage . . .". General Statutes § 31-293a provides "No insurance policy or contract shall be accepted as proof of financialresponsibility . . ." The statute then states "any provision ofsuch an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969, which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent,