East v. Labbe, No. Cv 95 58910 S (Mar. 9, 1998)
[…] Finally, these statutes must be read in the context of the proof of financial responsibility requirements of General Statutes § 31-293a. General Statutes § 14-12b(a) provides "no motor vehicle registration shall be issued by the commissioner for any private passenger motor vehicle . . . or a vehicle with commercial registration . . . unless the application for registration is accompanied by a current automobile identification card in a current insurance policy . . . verifying that the applicant has the required security coverage . . .". General Statutes § 31-293a provides "No insurance policy or contract shall be accepted as proof of financialresponsibility . . ." The statute then states "any provision ofsuch an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969, which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent, representative or employee of the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident with a fellow employee shall be null and void." (Emphasis added.)