East v. Labbe, No. Cv 95 58910 S (Mar. 9, 1998)
[…] There is no indication in any of the legislative history that this amendment was intended to have any effect upon the provisions of General Statutes § 31-293a.

At that time, as is presently the case motor vehicles were absolutely prohibited from being operated on the public highway unless the vehicle was registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, or unless it was excluded from registration by virtue of it being excluded as a "motor vehicle" under the definitions of § 14-1(47).

General Statutes § 14-12(a) provides "No motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway, except as otherwise provided, unless it is registered with the commissioner". . . "Although a golf cart may comply with the minimum criteria if a motor vehicle", as is any other vehicle "propelled or drawn or any nonmuscular power . . .", (General Statutes § 14-1(47)), yet absent statutory permission it would be a criminal act to operate such vehicle on a highway, because