Soto v. Hayden Machine Co, Inc., No. Cv99-0429710s (Jul. 19, 2000)
[…] Precision has moved to strike count six of Hayden Machine's third-party complaint. Precision asserts that the common law indemnification claim is barred by the exclusivity provisions of Connecticut's Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284 (a). For the reasons set forth below, the motion to strike is granted.

MOTION TO DISMISS (#115)

Mister Machine has moved to dismiss count two of the third-party complaint on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Mister Machine's claim turns on the construction of §52-577a(a) which, as pertinent here, provides:

"No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury...is first sustained...except that...no such action shall be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product."

Count two of the third-party complaint contains no allegation that Minster Machine last parted with possession or control of the press machine within ten years of the date of the third-party complaint.