See Vakalis v. Kagan,18 Conn. App. 363, 366 (1989) (a judgment is final if it is rendered without fraud or collusion by a court of competent jurisdiction).
The second special defense is that process is invalid in that it is dated October 2, 1990, yet the deputy sheriff certifies that he served process on September 10, 1990 or 22 days before its issuance. The writ could not have been issued later than the date it was served. The October 2, 1990 date is a typographical error. As such, Section 52-123 of the General Statutes should govern. That statute provides as follows:
No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set CT Page 1000 aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court. (1949 Rev., section 7845.)
See also Hartford National Bank and Trust Co. v. Tucker,178 Conn. 472 (1979); Schroeder v. Tomlinson, 70 Conn. 348 (1898). In view of section 52-123 and the circumstantial defect present in this case, the second special defense is stricken.