The hearing conducted by the Agency on the application was held on the nights of February 22, 1990, March 1, 1990, March 29, 1990. (Supplemental Return of Record items #60, #61, #62, #63, #64 and #65). At its meeting of June 7, 1990, the Agency denied the application of Taylor Road Associates. (Record item #4). Notice of the decision of the Agency was published in The New Milford Times on June 14, 1990. (Record item #3).
The plaintiffs have appealed the decision claiming that the Agency acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in denying the inland wetlands permit.
Section 22a-43(a) of the General Statutes provides in part as follows:
The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may appeal to the superior court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, . . .
General Statutes Sec. 22a-43(a).
As owners of the property and the applicants, the plaintiffs are aggrieved and therefore have standing to bring this appeal. Bossert Corporation v. Norwalk, 157 Conn. 279; DiBonaventura v. Zoning Board of Appeals 27 Conn. App. 367, 374.