General Statutes Sec. 22a-43(a).
As owners of the property and the applicants, the plaintiffs are aggrieved and therefore have standing to bring this appeal. Bossert Corporation v. Norwalk, 157 Conn. 279; DiBonaventura v. Zoning Board of Appeals 27 Conn. App. 367, 374.
Section 22a-42a(d) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
CT Page 2584In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision.
General Statutes Sec. 22a-42a(d).
In its review of this particular section of the General Statutes the court in the case of Gagnon v. Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Commission, 213 Conn. 604 (1990) stated the following at pages 607-609 of its decision: