Middlefield Citizens Action v. Middlefield Inland, No. 82372 (Mar. 25, 1999)
[…] CT Page 3524

By analogy, this issue has arisen where there is a contemplated subdivision of land and, as a condition of approval, the planning commission has required off-site road improvements. There, General Statutes § 8-25 requires the adoption of regulations for the subdivision of land by the commission. The regulations shall require adequate provision for the protection of the public health and public safety of the community and may specify the "extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved. . ." Trial courts have held that the enabling legislation regarding subdivisions does not authorize the imposition of an obligation to perform off-site road improvements as a condition of approval. Belcher v. Planning andZoning Commission, 1997 Ct. Sup. 6150, 19 CLR 505 (1997); Gonthierv.