Middlefield Citizens Action v. Middlefield Inland, No. 82372 (Mar. 25, 1999)
[…] The underdrain died in discussion. Blaker v. Planning Zoning Commission, CT Page 3516212 Conn. 471, 479-480 (1989).

(3) The appellants' third argument is that the Wetlands agency could not find that there was no feasible, prudent, alternative since, among the feasible, prudent, alternatives presented was one that the commission approved in 1993.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides, "[i]n the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his findings the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing."

The agency did consider the alternative of access, as approved in 1993, for access to the site by Powder Hill Road and the existing driveway.