Middlefield Citizens Action v. Middlefield Inland, No. 82372 (Mar. 25, 1999)
[…] The manner of the inquiry in that case, however, is instructive here.

First, this court must look to the statutory enabling legislation for the Commission's oversight of site plan and special permit applications. General Statutes § 8-3(g) governs site plans and § 8-3c governs special permits. Nothing in the language of either statute confers the right on the Zoning Commission to condition approval on off-site road improvements. The Legislature at General Statutes § 8-2 authorized a zoning commission to adopt regulations regarding these procedures (among others.) This statute authorizes a town to adopt regulations which ". . . may provide that certain . . . uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission . . . the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary, designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values. . . . . "Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets. . . ." The question before the court is whether this enabling legislation authorizes the defendant Commission to apply its regulation similarly written to require off-site road improvements. CT Page 3524