Middlefield Citizens Action v. Middlefield Inland, No. 82372 (Mar. 25, 1999)
[…] In docket no. 82372, the court has determined that the appeal based upon the adequacy of the report from the Wetlands Agency fails. That reasoning will not be repeated but is embraced by reference. Further, the Zoning Commission cannot be held to do the work of the Wetlands Agency. It is not within the jurisdiction of a zoning commission to regulate the work of a wetland agency. This is not within the powers granted to it by statute. See General Statutes § 8-1 et seq. General Statutes § 8-3(g) requires that the Zoning Commission not act on the application "until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision." This mandate was met by the Zoning Commission. Therefore, the argument fails.

II. The appellants also claim that the approval is void because of an ex parte communication after the close of the public hearing.