On November 14, 1991, this court, Arena, J., granted the defendants' motion for discharge and declared the lis pendens invalid on the ground that the plaintiff's underlying action is not intended to affect real property as defined in Conn. General Statutes Sec. 52-325(b); the court did not rule on the defendants' request for attorney's fees. Pursuant to the court's order, the plaintiff executed and delivered a release of the lis pendens, which it recorded on November 19, 1991. The defendants then filed the present motion for order of statutory damages pursuant to Conn. General Statutes Sec. 49-8 and/or Sec. 49-51. The plaintiff has filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendants' motion.
II. DISCUSSION
Conn. General Statutes Sec. 49-8 is entitled, "Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages" and provides in part,
(b) The plaintiff or his attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or CT Page 2486 when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326.