Pajor v. Town of Wallingford, No. Cv94-0366807 (Jul. 19, 1996)
[…] The provision does not indicate a right to recover fees charged for records by entities other than the court and the clerk. Since, as has been noted above, the court may approve only those costs specifically authorized by statute, the claimed costs for the hospital's charges for records are not approved.

Item 11 — Fee of Doctor Testifying by Deposition

The plaintiff claims as costs the fee of a physician whose testimony was presented by way of a deposition pursuant to General Statutes § 52-149a. That statute proves that a deposition of a physician testifying as an expert witness "may be received in evidence at the trial or hearing of the civil action . . . in lieu of the appearance of the witness in court or at the hearing."

With regard to witness fees for "any practitioner of the healing arts," General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in applicable part as follows: