Pajor v. Town of Wallingford, No. Cv94-0366807 (Jul. 19, 1996)
[…] Item 11 — Fee of Doctor Testifying by Deposition

The plaintiff claims as costs the fee of a physician whose testimony was presented by way of a deposition pursuant to General Statutes § 52-149a. That statute proves that a deposition of a physician testifying as an expert witness "may be received in evidence at the trial or hearing of the civil action . . . in lieu of the appearance of the witness in court or at the hearing."

With regard to witness fees for "any practitioner of the healing arts," General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in applicable part as follows:

Whenever any practitioner of the healing arts . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts. . . .

The defendant claims that the above provision requires that the physician be summoned to the court during the trial.