Pajor v. Town of Wallingford, No. Cv94-0366807 (Jul. 19, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff claims costs in the amount of $43.52 for photographs prepared in connection with this case, some of which were submitted into evidence. The court finds that §52-257(b)(5) does not require that each and every photograph be admitted as a full exhibit, and the claimed cost is approved.

Item 10 — Copies of Records

The plaintiff claims as a cost $557.90 for "copies of records used in evidence." This case involved proof of injuries that led to multiple hospitalizations, and the hospitals charged the plaintiff fees for the voluminous records generated. The defendant asserts that § 52-257(b)(6) allows recovery as costs only for court and clerk fees and not for other records. That provision is as follows: "(b) Parties shall also receive . . . (6) for copies of, records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk's fees." CT Page 5123-HHH

The grammar of this provision is awkward.