Meehan v. Meehan, No. Fa93 30 25 76 S (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] The notice was served on her husband Timothy but not Peter. The plaintiff's former attorney was the scrivener of the notice. The defendant and his brother claim the scrivener made two mistakes which invalidate the notice. They also claim that the plaintiff failed to comply with statutory provisions on service.

First, the defendant and his brother claim that the scrivener did not correctly recite all the information required by §§ 46b-80 and 52-325 of the General Statutes. They claim the notice contains defects with respect to the return day and the court to which the action is returnable. Section 46b-80 provides that "[t]he notice shall contain the names of the spouses, the nature of the complaint,the court having jurisdiction, the date of the complaint and a description of the real property." (emphasis added) Section52-325 provides that the notice shall contain "the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which itis returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of process and the description of the property."