Meehan v. Meehan, No. Fa93 30 25 76 S (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] A notice of lis pendens does not effectuate or cause the transfer of an interest. A notice merely serves as a warning of the plaintiff's claim. Any person examining the notice in this case can readily ascertain that the plaintiff wife has brought a divorce action which may affect the defendant's interest in the real property. This defect is too inconsequential to invalidate the notice of lis pendens.

Finally, the defendant and his brother claim that the notice of lis pendens is invalid because it was not served on Peter Meehan. Section 52-325(c) of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows: ". . . no recorded notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby. . . . When there are two or more property owners of record, a true and attested copy of such recorded notice shall be so served on each property owner. . . ." The plaintiff does not seek to affect Peter Meehan's interest in the property.

Invalidating the notice of lis pendens under the facts of this case would be a harsh remedy which would not reasonably and fairly implement the intent of § 52-325 (c).