Meehan v. Meehan, No. Fa93 30 25 76 S (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] First, the defendant and his brother claim that the scrivener did not correctly recite all the information required by §§ 46b-80 and 52-325 of the General Statutes. They claim the notice contains defects with respect to the return day and the court to which the action is returnable. Section 46b-80 provides that "[t]he notice shall contain the names of the spouses, the nature of the complaint,the court having jurisdiction, the date of the complaint and a description of the real property." (emphasis added) Section52-325 provides that the notice shall contain "the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which itis returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of process and the description of the property." (emphasis added) CT Page 8351 In the caption of the notice, the scrivener recites in type a return day of March 16, 1993. The number 16 is crossed out and the number 23 appears in handwriting.