Meehan v. Meehan, No. Fa93 30 25 76 S (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] The purpose of the notice of lis pendens is to put third persons, i.e. potential buyers of the real estate and creditors of its owners, on notice that the real estate may be subject to pending adverse interests that may affect the title or right to the property. Garcia v. Brooks Street Associates, 209 Conn. 15, 22 (1988). "It serves as a warning to others that rights that they may acquire will be subject to any valid judgment entered." 54 C.J.S. Lis Pendens, § 31, p. 413. Any interested party may file a motion under § 52-325d of the General Statutes to discharge and invalidate the notice of lis pendens. Should this court find that the recorded notice does not contain the information required by §§ 46b-80 or 52-325, the court may, pursuant to § 52-325d, declare "the notice invalid and discharged, and that the same does not constitute constructive notice."

Here, the property owners, and not third parties, claim the notice was insufficient. As to the owners, the defects relating to the return day and the proper court are too inconsequential to invalidate the notice.