In Interest of Justin K. (Dec. 1, 1999)
[…] CT Page 15569

FAILURE TO REHABILITATE

"A statutory ground for termination arises when the parent of a child who has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding has failed to achieve such a degree of person rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B). The statute requires the court to analyze the parents' rehabilitative status "as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time." In re Luis C.,210 Conn. 157, 167 (1989).

No dispute exists that the court has previously found Justin to have been uncared for, thus satisfying a statutory prerequisite.