In Interest of Justin K. (Dec. 1, 1999)
[…] Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in preventing an irretrievable destruction of their family life." However, a parent's constitutional rights do not exist in a vacuum without reference to the rights of the others in the family, community and in the larger society in which the individual functions, and in particular, they do not override a child's right to be safe and to grow and to be nurtured in a supporting environment. As set forth in Conn. Gen.Stat. § 17a-101 (a): "The public policy of this state is to protect children whose health and safety may be adversely affected through injury and neglect." CT Page 15569

FAILURE TO REHABILITATE