Brown v. Transportation General Inc., No. Cv93-0348440 (Jan. 9, 1997)
[…] The parties have not made clear which form of Alternative Dispute Resolution they planned to pursue3, but although the they apparently assumed that the case had to be stricken in order to proceed with whatever form of ADR they had contemplated, this court is aware of no rule or statute that requires a waiver of the right to jury trial in order to proceed with ADR.

General Statutes § 52-235c provides:

The court may, upon stipulation of the parties, refer a civil action to an alternative dispute resolution program agreed to by the parties. The court shall not in any way impact or influence the alternative dispute resolution program selected by the parties. The court shall set a time limit on the duration of the referral, which shall not exceed ninety days. Such referral shall stay the time periods within which all further pleadings, motions, requests, discovery and other procedures must be filed or undertaken until such time as the alternative dispute resolution process is completed or the time period set by the court has elapsed, whichever occurs sooner.

Practice Book § 546T, Alternative Dispute Resolution, provides:

The court may, upon stipulation of the parties, refer a civil action to a program of alternative dispute resolution agreed to by the parties. The court shall set a time limit on the duration of the referral, which shall not exceed ninety days. The referral of an action to such a program will stay the time periods within which all further pleadings, motions, requests, discovery and other procedures must be filed or undertaken until such time as the alternative dispute resolution process is completed or the time period set by the court has elapsed, CT Page 658 whichever occurs sooner. Such referred action shall be exempt from the dormancy program during the time of the referral.

Although each of these provisions provides for a stay of certain proceedings, there is no requirement of a jury trial waiver.