Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Ins. Co, No. Cv 93 0305446 S (Dec. 18, 1995)
[…] ". . . A notice of cancellation of policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (1) non-payment of premiums; . . . ."

General Statutes Section 38a-343 provides in part:

"No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent . . . by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium at least ten days notice . . . shall be given. . . ."

The plaintiffs cite several cases for the proposition that the cited cancellation statutes are to be strictly construed against the insurer. Those cases all involve the insurer notifying the insured of a cancellation of the policy.