Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Ins. Co, No. Cv 93 0305446 S (Dec. 18, 1995)
[…] (citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. CNA Ins.Co., 221 Conn. 779, 786, 606 A.2d 990 (1992). The language here leaves no room for any meaning other than that the actions of the plaintiffs in obtaining other insurance coverage terminated the policy. The plaintiffs do not challenge the conclusion that the policy language means exactly what it says, rather they assert that enforcement of the clause is prohibited by statute.

The plaintiffs cite three statutes in support of their claim. General Statutes Section 38a-341 defines "policy" as "an automobile liability insurance policy providing among other coverage a body injury liability . . ." That section goes on to define a nonpayment of premium as "failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on the policy, or any installment of such premium, . . . ." General Statutes Section 38a-342 provides in part:

". . . A notice of cancellation of policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (1) non-payment of premiums; . . . ."

General Statutes Section 38a-343 provides in part: