App. 476 (1997); State v. Shelton, 47 Conn. 400 (1879). The defendant argues that, although the general proposition that statutes of limitation do not apply to the state may be true, "the corollary is that the State is bound by any statute of limitations which expressly govern a particular cause of action." (Objection of Xtra Lease, p. 4). The defendant claims that § 52-577c(b) expressly covers the cause of action brought under § 22a-451, and therefore the statute of limitations applies to the state.
One of the difficulties with the defendant's argument is that even if § 52-577c(b) applies to actions brought under § 22a-451, which proposition is not at all clear, it obviously applies to other sorts of actions as well. By its terms it applies to any "action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment. . . ."3 The limitation would appear to apply to actions brought, inter alia, by individuals who suffer bodily injury as a result of exposure and many other sorts of cases.