Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 309 (1998). "Standing is the legal right to set judicial machinery in motion. . . . If a part is found to lack standing, the court is without subject matter jurisdiction to determine the cause." City of Middletown v. P G Enterprises Ltd.Part., 45 Conn. Sup. 435, 437 (1998).
The limitation of action based upon a products liability suit is contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-577a (a) states as follows:
"No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c)(d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party lat parted with possession or control of the product."
The defendant concludes that because the allegedly defective ladder was purchased on or about March 28, 1988, more than ten years prior to the inception of the plaintiffs subject action, that the action is therefore barred by the application of Connecticut General Statutes§ 52-577a(a).
The plaintiff; however, draws the Court's attention to ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-577a (c), which reads as follows:
"(c) The ten-year limitation of action provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under Chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or CT Page 6016 determination from natural causes; (2) the effect of climactic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party."
The plaintiff, thus, maintains a right to present evidence regarding these factors to the trier of fact, regarding the useful safe life of the ladder, which is the alleged defective product in this matter.