Ford Motor Credit Company v. Christani, No. Cv96 0054380s (Feb. 23, 1998)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71a defines payment of wages and what are wages. Section 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." The defendant urges that the real estate commission paid to the defendant is clearly wages as defined by the statute and is therefore exempt. The court does not find this claim proved.

Section 52-352b(r) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in part that "the following property of any natural person shall be exempt (from execution):

"(r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars."

The defendant urges that this statute would protect the first $1,000.00 of the account not otherwise exempt. The court agrees.