Ford Motor Credit Company v. Christani, No. Cv96 0054380s (Feb. 23, 1998)
[…] The defendant could give no accounting of what specific deposits and withdrawals were made in the bank account in the months immediately prior to the levy of execution. Despite the co-mingling, the defendant was able to testify that $1200.00 of the account came from a real estate commission derived in December 1977 and that 99 percent of the rest was child support payments.

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71a defines payment of wages and what are wages. Section 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." The defendant urges that the real estate commission paid to the defendant is clearly wages as defined by the statute and is therefore exempt. The court does not find this claim proved.