I. Jurisdiction
[…] C.G.S., either as to Count One, in which the plaintiff seeks recovery on the promissory note, or Count Two, in which the plaintiff seeks foreclosure and a deficiency judgment.
The defendants invoke 49-1 and 49-28 C.G.S. The former statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he foreclosure of a CT Page 10061 mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure.
Section 49-28 C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the proceeds of the sale [in a foreclosure by sale] are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause . . .; but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit, and, if a deficiency judgment is finally rendered therein, the other proceedings shall forthwith abate."
Pursuant to these statutes, the plaintiff is plainly precluded from pursuit of Count One, the action on the note, during the pendency of Count Two, the foreclosure action. The plaintiff asserts, however, that it may seek a prejudgment attachment in aid of its anticipated pursuit of a deficiency.