Ames v. State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 99 0498564s (Sep. 26, 2000)
[…] In the present appeal, the court sees no reason to conclude otherwise, either as to punitive damages or attorney's fees.

The court finds the plaintiffs arguments distinguishing Western Surety from the present appeal without merit.2 In his decision, Judge McWeeny noted that other states had considered this issue and that there was conflicting results in the other jurisdictions. Judge McWeeny, however, reached his opinion by relying on the "context of the Connecticut statute."

The plaintiff argues that because the bond requirement under General Statutes § 14-52 indemnifies for "any loss sustained by any person by reason of the acts of the licensee constituting grounds for . . . revocation" and that the plaintiff had a judgment, the DMV must award the entire amount against the surety. The plaintiff cites Burnet v. Burnet,56 Conn. App. 667, 668 (2000) to support this proposition.