Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-107 and Practice Book § 9-18, Western Surety filed a motion for permission to intervene as a party defendant, which motion was granted.

Under CUTPA, a trial court, within its discretion, may award punitive damages and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff. See Thames River Recycling, Inc. v. Gallo, 50 Conn. App. 767, 795, 720 A.2d 242 (1998).

General Statutes § 52-400e provides in relevant part: “Whenever a judgment in a civil action which relates to activities for which a license is required has been rendered against a business which is licensed by a state or local licensing authority and which remains unpaid for one hundred eighty days after receipt by the judgment debtor of notice of its entry and the judgment has not been stayed or appealed, the state or local licensing *793authority shall consider such failure to pay, if deliberate or part of a pattern of similar conduct indicating recklessness, as a basis for the revocation, suspension or conditioning of, or refusal to grant or renew such license.