Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. Marselle, 236 Conn. 845, 861, 675 A.2d 835 (1996).

Moreover, the legislature’s use of the phrase “any loss” in enacting a statute is not unusual. In various other statutes, when our legislature has utilized the phrase “any loss,” it has further provided that the term “any loss,” “include[s] reasonable attorney’s fees” or punitive damages. See, e.g., General Statutes § 42a-4A-211 (f) (liability to bank for “any loss and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees,” incurred by bank as result of cancellation of payment order); General Statutes § 42-1 lOg (any person who suffers “any ascertainable loss” as result of violation of CUTPA entitled to award of actual and punitive damages, including reasonable attorney’s fees); General Statutes §§ 8-265s (b) and 8-286c (b) (“guarantee shall secure the mortgagee up to the amount of the guarantee for any loss incurred by the mortgagee because of default of the mortgagor, including losses in principal balance, interest and fees and expenses due to foreclosure” [emphasis added]).

“Because we must respect the legislative prerogative of choosing the special circumstances under which [attorney’s fees] awards may be made . . . we require a clear expression of the legislature’s intent to create *802a statutory exception” to the American rule.