Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] General Statutes § 14-52 establishes legally mandated surety bonds for new and used motor vehicle dealers. As a condition for engaging in business, § 14-52 requires motor vehicle dealers to procure a surety bond in the amount of $20,000. General Statutes § 14-52 (b) (4) further provides in relevant part that those legally mandated bonds “shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee [the motor vehicle dealer] complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provide as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting *798grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

With those principles in mind, we turn to the dispositive issue at hand, namely, whether the phrase “any loss” encompasses punitive damages and attorney’s fees.