Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 72, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997). As our Supreme Court has stated: “[W]hen the General Assembly wanted to authorize the award of attorney’s fees it knew how to do it.” Chrysler Corp. v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 593, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989).

In other surety contexts, our legislature has enacted statutes that specifically include the award of attorney’s fees. For example, General Statutes § 14-176 stipulates that where title to a motor vehicle is in question, the party seeking the title may be required to obtain a surety bond. General Statutes § 14-176 further provides in relevant part that “[t]he bond shall be in an amount equal to one and one-half times the value of the vehicle . . . and conditioned to indemnify any prior owner . . . and any subsequent purchaser of the vehicle . . . against any expense, loss or damage, including reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The legislature’s inclusion of attorney’s fees in § 14-176 is dispositive of the issue here.