Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] “[I]t is the prerogative of the legislature, not the courts, to determine the [special] circumstances under which an award of attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party will be authorized.” Doe v. State, 216 Conn. 85, 111, 579 A.2d 37 (1990).

*804We therefore conclude that under § 14-52, the legislature did not intend to permit recovery for punitive damages and attorney’s fees under the surety bond. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment and award of the court.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion MIHALAKOS, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 14-52 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or the repairing of any motor vehicle without having been issued either a new car dealer’s, a used car dealer’s, a repairer’s or a limited repairer’s license. . . .

“(b) ... (2) Each applicant for a new car dealer’s or a used car dealer’s license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of twenty thousand dollars. . . .
“(4) Each such bond required under subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business. Such bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Connecticut for the benefit of any aggrieved party, but the penalty of the bond shall not be invoked except upon order of the commissioner after a hearing held before him in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-107 and Practice Book § 9-18, Western Surety filed a motion for permission to intervene as a party defendant, which motion was granted.