Phillips Ind. v. Connecticut L. P., No. X02cv98 04099665 S (Jun. 18, 1999)
[…] The term "trade or commerce," as used in CUTPA,

means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.

General Statutes § 42-110a (4). In light of that definition, the only "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" that are actionable under CUTPA are those used or employed by a defendant "in the conduct of" any "advertising, sale or rent or lease,. . . offering for sale or rent or lease, or . . . distribution of any services [or] any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, [or] any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Here, claim the defendants, the challenged count does not state a valid cause of action under CUTPA because it fails to allege either: (1) that at any relevant time, the defendants were involved in the conduct of any trade or commerce, to wit: the advertising, sale or rent or lease, offering for