The affidavit further states that the attorney had no actual knowledge of the CT Page 2641 time the Board made this decision and in no time was he provided with or given access to the reports submitted by the plaintiffs stating that the Board had taken action on June 21. The plaintiffs therefore claim to be entitled to rely upon the notice provided to them dated June 28, 1991. Accordingly the plaintiffs claim that the appeals in the above entitled matter were taken within two months of June 21, 1991 and are therefore timely.
Under General Statutes Section 12-111 a party aggrieved by the actions of assessors may appeal therefrom to Board of Tax Review "which shall determine all such appeals and report in writing the final determination of such appeals to each such person within one week after such determination has been made." The two month period within which an appeal might be taken runs from the date of the action of the board and not from the issuance of notice of that action. See Trapp Falls Realty Holding Ltd. Partnership v. Shelton,5 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 9, 212 (Nov. 21, 1991, Spear, J.) Allen v.