Town of Willington v. Regional Bd. of Ed., No. Cv 95 57652 S (Oct. 15, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 10-4b does not apply to the subject matter of this dispute, therefore, the plaintiff is without an administrative remedy and is entitled to proceed in superior court. The court agrees with the plaintiff that General Statutes § 10-4 (b) does not provide the plaintiff with a remedy. That statute allows the state board of education to take action against a local board of education that fails to implement the educational interests of the state. New Haven v. State Board ofEducation, 228 Conn. 699, 704-05, 638 A.2d 589 (1994).

General Statutes § 10-51 (c) provides in relevant part, "[t]he board shall use any budget appropriation which has not been expended by the end of the fiscal year to reduce the net expenses of the district for the following fiscal year." This provision is just one in a statutory scheme that provides the framework for the establishment, operation and dissolution of regional schools in this state. General Statutes § 10-39 et seq. Statutory construction is a question of law for the court. David v.