Eulau v. Charter House Realty, No. Cv90 0111009 S (Dec. 19, 1990)
[…] Conway v. Prestia, 191 Conn. 484, 490-91 (1983) (quoting FTC v. Sperry Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233, 244 n. 8 (1972)).

All three criteria need not be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness and a practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser degree it meets all three. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Canaan Oil Co., 202 Conn. 234, 242 (1987).

Section 42-110g(a) Provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss. . .as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice. . .may bring an action. . . ." "Under CUTPA, there is no need to allege or prove the amount of the ascertainable loss." Hinchliffe v. American Motors Corp.,184 Conn. 607, 614 (1981).