Dodd v. Middlesex Mutual AssuranceCo., supra, 242 Conn. 383. Under the statute it must be in writing and under Worsham v. Greifenberger, supra, 242 Conn. 432, it must include notice that the right to intervene will expire in thirty days. There was no compliance with either of these requirements until the letter of February 18, 1998. Therefore, the court finds that any notice prior thereto is insufficient.
2. The Lien: The defendants next argue that the state does not need to intervene because it has a lien on the judgment pursuant to §31-293(a). The section provides for a lien upon any judgment received by the employee, provided the employer gives written notice of the lien to the third party prior to judgment or settlement. "The employer . . . shall have a lien upon any CT Page 11172 judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party, provided the employer . . . shall give written notice of the lien to the party prior to such judgment or settlement." General Statutes §31-293(a).
This provision was added to § 31-293(a) by Public Act 93-228, § 7. The statutes in effect at the time of the injury are the operative statutes. Rana v.