[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Statement of the Case
[…] (ROR, Item 1.) The plaintiff's application did not contain a traffic impact study. (ROR, Items 1 and 15, p. 26-29.) The commission conceded that its regulations do not mandate the filing of a traffic impact study in seeking an excavation permit.5 (ROR, Item 15, p. 29.) Nevertheless, the excavation permit section requires that the applicant obtain a special permit when excavating 700 cubic yards or more that will be removed from a site. (ROR, Item 23, p. 15-1.)
General Statutes § 8-2 provides that "certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or use of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a . . . zoning commission . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience, and property values." Article IIIA sets out the special permit provisions in the commission's regulations. (ROR, item 23, pp. 3-4 — 3-6.) The regulations require that an application for a special permit be accompanied by a site plan, a traffic impact study, and/or a waiver of these two requirements.