[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Statement of the Case
[…] West HartfordInterfaith Coalition, Inc. v. Town Council of the Town of WestHartford, 228 Conn. 498, 514-15, 636 A.2d 1342 (1994). "The court's function is to determine on the basis of the record whether substantial evidence has been presented to the board to support its findings." Mobil Oil Corp. v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the Cityof Bridgeport, 35 Conn. App. 204, 209, 644 A.2d 401 (1994).
General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides that "[t]he zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . . A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands CT Page 4074-FF regulations. . . ." Article III of the zoning regulations of the Town of New Milford applies to submissions for site plan approval.