(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Babes v. Bennett,247 Conn. 256, 262, 721 A.2d 511 (1998).
In this case, the plaintiff does not assert a statutory waiver to sovereign immunity. There is no dispute between the parties that the plaintiff must seek permission from the claims commissioner to sue the defendant in this case. Even the claims commissioner, however, cannot hear this case because General Statutes § 4-142 (2) provides that "[t]here shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . (2) claims upon which suitotherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar reliefarising from the same set of facts. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The defendant's affidavit attests to the undisputed fact that the claims commissioner found the plaintiffs claim to be "otherwise authorized by law," and therefore, dismissed the plaintiffs claim.