Novicki v. Cityof New Haven, supra, 738, citing Baker v. Ives, 162 Conn. 295,298 (1972). "Because the state can act only through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer or employee is in effect one against the sovereign state." Lemoine v. McCann,40 Conn. App. 460, 463 (1996), cert. denied, 237 Conn. 904,674 A.2d 1330 (1996), citing White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312 (1990).
Further, General Statutes § 52-102b (c) states in relevant part that "[n]o person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section52-572h."