Nealy v. Ward, No. 0124382 (Mar. 18, 1996)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; Internal citations omitted.) Herzig v. Horrigan, 34 Conn. App. 816,819, ___ A.2d ___ (1994), quoting Struckman v. Burns,205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987). "Furthermore, because the statute constitutes a break with common law, it must be strictly construed." Lussier v. Department of Transportation, 228 Conn. 343,349, 636 A.2d 808 (1994).

General Statutes § 4-160 provides that the claims commissioner "may authorize suit against the state on any claim which . . . presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." The claims commissioner has allowed Karon Nealy, Quinton Nealy, Wayne Burdette, and Reginald Nealy to bring actions against the State, which they have instituted. The State has not waived its immunity to with regard to Ward and Agency.