Nealy v. Ward, No. 0124382 (Mar. 18, 1996)
[…] Ward and Agency have not sought a waiver of governmental immunity and therefore they can not pursue a claim against the State. The court can not stretch that immunity to include them because General Statutes § 4-160 is to be strictly construed. The State did not waive its immunity to Ward and Agency, and can not be sued. Sarges v. State, 26 Conn. Sup. 24, 26, 209 A.2d 886 (1965). Statutes in derogation of sovereign immunity should be CT Page 2053 strictly construed in favor of the State. Berger LehmanAssociates. Inc. v. State, 178 Conn. 352, 356, 422 A.2d 268 (1979). General Statutes § 52-102 provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

The court will therefore deny the motions of Ward and Agency in all of the above cases to cite in the State of Connecticut. In CV 95 124496 Q. Nealy v Ward et al Motions #110 119 are denied. In CV 95 124382 K. Nealy v Ward et al. Motions #112 123 are denied.