Nealy v. Ward, No. 0124382 (Mar. 18, 1996)
[…] Connecticut, O. Nealy v. Connecticut, andGatling v. Connecticut, that the waiver of immunity extends to the actions against Ward and Agency Rent-a-Car. Additionally, Ward and Agency Rent-a-Car argue that because the State of Connecticut filed an apportionment complaint against Ward and Agency in K. Nealy v. Connecticut, O. Nealy v. Connecticut, andGatling v. Connecticut, the State's liability should be considered in Gatling v. Ward, K. Nealy v. Ward, and O. Nealy v.Ward. Ward and Agency cite General Statutes §§ 52-102 and 52-572h as authority for this proposition.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides that:

"Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

(Emphasis supplied.) See also Practice Book § 85.5

Ward and Agency Rent-a-Car argue in their motions to cite-in, that the waiver obtained to sue the State applies to all suits arising from the same incident.