Datacom Results, Inc. v. Castro, No. Cv 93 0704134s (Mar. 21, 1996)
[…] DataCom argues that, "[the] summons directed Heublein to appear on June 1, 1995. Pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-45a, a defendant must file an appearance within two days after the Return Date. This would indicate to Heublein that the Return Date was May 30, 1995. Further, the Return Date is indicated on the Court's Order, which was attached to the Summons and thus, Heublein could not claim to be unaware that the Return Date was May 30, 1995." Memorandum in Opposition, p. 5.

General Statutes § 52-45a provides in pertinent part, "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and thedate and place for the filing of an appearance." (Emphasis added.)

In Bridgeport v.