[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The Shokite decision also evinces a long-standing principle consistent with Connecticut rules. The court states:
"it is the policy of the law to bring about a trial on the merits of a dispute whenever possible and to secure for the litigant his day in court." Snow v. Calise, 174 Conn. 567, 574, 392 A.2d 440 (1978). To that end, the rules of practice are "to be interpreted liberally in any case where it shall be manifest that a strict adherence to them will work to surprise CT Page 2513 or injustice." Practice Book §§ 6 and 487.
Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 provides:
No writ, pleading, judgment of any kind or any kind of proceeding in Court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the Court.
The Supreme Court of Connecticut has noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 "is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process."