[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] II. Discussion
A. Motion to Dismiss.
Generally, Practice Book § 143 governs the use of a Motion to Dismiss and contains within it five reasons for filing a motion to dismiss, one of which is lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. "A Motion to Dismiss tests, inter alia, whether on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624,461 A.2d 991 (1983). Therefore, if this court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it must grant the defendant's Motion CT Page 2511-a to Dismiss.
B. Signed Documents.
According to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a), "[e]xcept as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposedunsigned writ, summons and complaint" to the prejudgment remedy application. (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff, however, submitted its application for prejudgment remedy to this court together with a signed writ, summons and complaint.