[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Even if the summons coupled with the caption of papers attached to the application was not sufficient to properly notify the defendant, the summons would not be defective because the return date may be amended if improper. ConceptAssocs. v. Board of Tax Review of Guilford, 229 Conn. 618,642 A.2d 1186 (1994). In Concept Assocs., the Supreme Court held that the language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-72 which reads: "any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day" is mandatory, not directory and that this reading extends to the amendment of return dates that have passed. Id. at 1189. According to the court, "[t]he apparent intent of the legislature in enacting § 52-72 was to prevent the loss of jurisdiction merely because of a defective return date."