[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that even if the application is defective, the defect is circumstantial and can be cured. The plaintiff's second argument has merit.
The plaintiff's first argument refers to § 52-278c(b). This section not only describes the documents required in order to secure a prejudgment remedy, but also provides sample forms in order to assist the applicant. Prior to presenting the sample forms, however, § 52-278c(b) reads: "The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the form following:" (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff relies on this wording, "substantially in the form following", to argue that the signed documents are permissible under the statute, since the statute implies that the form does not need to be followed exactly.