State v. Ellison, (Feb. 6, 1995)
[…] The criminal charges arising out of the warrantless seizure were dismissed after the court granted the defendant's motion to suppress the pistol and the narcotics. The State intends to introduce this same evidence at the defendant's probation violation hearing. The defendant has moved to suppress the evidence, arguing in his memorandum that "C.G.S. § 54-33f(c) prohibits the use of those items under these circumstances where their use has been suppressed already by the granting of the defendant's motion to suppress in the criminal matter."

General Statutes § 54-33f(c) provides:

The court shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion. If the motion is granted, the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial.

(Emphasis added.)

Prior to Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 81 S.Ct. 1684,6 L.Ed.2d 1081 (1961), there was no exclusionary rule in Connecticut and illegally seized evidence was admissible in criminal trials.State v.