State v. Ellison, (Feb. 6, 1995)
[…] The court (Schimelman, J.) "refused to hold an evidentiary hearing on the defendant's motion to suppress, on the ground that the exclusionary rule does not apply to revocation of probation proceedings." Jacobs, supra,229 Conn. 389. The appellate court and the supreme court affirmed the decision. Logically, if a defendant cannot request a motion to suppress for a probation revocation hearing, a motion to suppress in a criminal trial should not apply to a probation revocation hearing.

Additionally, General Statutes § 54-33f(b) provides:

The motion shall be made before trial or hearing unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial or hearing.

(Emphasis added.)

Subsection (b) uses the word "hearing." In Jacobs, the supreme court held that a defendant cannot move to suppress evidence at a probation revocation hearing.