Housing Authority of Stamford v. Dawkins, No. Spno-9502-16173 (May 10, 1995)
[…] As a result of that search various quantities of narcotics were seized as well as drug paraphenalia, beeper, scales, and other related equipment. Prior to the commencement of the trial the defendant, Cynthia Dawkins, filed a motion to suppress evidence seized; specifically the items set forth in the inventory of property seizedC.G.S. § 54-36a(b) The defendant claims that the warrant authorizing the search and seizure was defective by failing to meet the requirements ofConnecticut General Statutes § 54-33c. The defendant therefore moved to suppress the evidence pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 54-33f, and declare that "the evidence seized shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial," specifically this summary process trial. Connecticut General Statutes § 54-33f(c).

DISCUSSION OF LAW

The first issue is whether a summary process action is a civil action. Summary process is a statutory action. Jo-Mark Sand GravelCo. v. Pantanella, 139 Conn. 598, 600-601 (1953).