Housing Authority of Stamford v. Dawkins, No. Spno-9502-16173 (May 10, 1995)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 54-33f(c).

DISCUSSION OF LAW

The first issue is whether a summary process action is a civil action. Summary process is a statutory action. Jo-Mark Sand GravelCo. v. Pantanella, 139 Conn. 598, 600-601 (1953). It is based primarily on the termination of a lease. The purpose of the action is to enable the landlord upon such termination to recover possession from the tenant. Webb v. Ambler, 125 Conn. 543, 550 (1939). A complaint in a summary process lawsuit is commenced in accordance with ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-23a(a) That statute states "Any commissioner of the superior court may issue a writ, summons and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and complaint in a civil process." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23a(a) A civil action is commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-45a.