Atkins v. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co.,5 Conn. App. 643, 648, 501 A.2d 1223 (1985).
The defendant argues that General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(7) of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA) and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 both provide the plaintiff with an adequate means of recovery. Therefore, according to the defendant, the plaintiff cannot maintain a common law cause of action.
General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) defines an employer under the act as "any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) defines an employer for purposes of Title VII as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . ." Therefore, if the plaintiff has alleged that the defendant has more than three employees (the lesser of the two statutes), the