General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) states: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." See Angelsea Productions, Inc. v.CHRO, 236 Conn. 681, 697, 674 A.2d 1300 (1996).
The language of both of these statutes is clear and unambiguous. On its face, the statute imposes a condition precedent to bringing an action in Superior Court.