Patient care services are within the category of taxable services. General Statutes § 12-407 (29). In General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 12-407 (29), "patient care services was defined to mean "therapeutic and diagnostic medical services provided by the hospital to inpatients and outpatients including tangible property transferred incidental to such services. This definition of patient care services in the context of the sales tax was in existence since 1994. See Public Acts 1994, No. 94-9.
A second type of tax imposed on hospitals is the GET. General Statutes § 12-263a et seq. Pursuant to General Statutes § 12-263b, hospitals are taxed on their "gross earnings." "Gross earnings" is defined in § 12-263a(7) as "the amount of a hospital's net revenue minus (A) the amount that is projected to be received by the hospital from the federal government for Medicare patients, based on the hospital's budget authorization, and (B) the amount that is projected to be received by the hospital from the Department of Social Services, based on the hospital's budget authorization." "Net revenue" is the gross revenue minus "(A) contractual allowances, (B) the difference between government charges and government payments, (C) uncompensated care and (D) other allowances." General Statutes § 12-263a(6).