Sec. 68. . . . As used in sections 12-263a to 12-263e, inclusive: . . . (8) "patient care services means therapeutic and diagnostic medical services provided by the hospital to inpatients and outpatients, including tangible personal property transferred in connection with such services.
See General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 12-263a(8). In § 69 of Public Act 00-174, the legislature also amended the definition of patient care services in the sales tax statute, which made the wording of the definition in the sales tax statute consistent with the definition in § 68 of the public act. General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 12-407 (29) now provides: "`Patient care services' means therapeutic and diagnostic medical services provided by the hospital to inpatients and outpatients including tangible personal property transferred incidental to such services."
The legislature's intent is expressed in Public Act 00-174, which states: