New England Health Care Union v. MountSinai Hospital, supra, 65 F.3d 1027. Connecticut repealed Act I in view of the district's court ruling in New England Health Care, replacing it with Act II (Public Act 94-9), which contained many of the features of Act I. Id., 1028.
As a result of an obvious effort by the Department of Revenue Services to obtain clarification of the definition of "patient care services," our legislature enacted Public Act 00-174, which provides:
Sec. 68. . . . As used in sections 12-263a to 12-263e, inclusive: . . . (8) "patient care services means therapeutic and diagnostic medical services provided by the hospital to inpatients and outpatients, including tangible personal property transferred in connection with such services.
See General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 12-263a(8).