(ROR, Exh. 55, p. 26.) The plaintiff also contend that the commission failed to consider the state plan of conservation and development. These arguments are without merit.4
General Statutes § 8-3a (a) states in relevant part that "[i]n any municipality which has combined planning and zoning commission . . . the commission shall state on the record its findings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality." General Statutes § 8-3a (a). The failure to give reasons pursuant to § 8-3 does not render the commission's action void because failure to comply with § 8-3 is directory only. Morningside Assn. v.