(Defendant's Exhs. 2, 7.)
The record demonstrates that the commission considered the criteria required by § 22a-102 (b). The commission's decision also comports with the policies listed under § 22a-92 of the act. Accordingly, the court declines to sustain the plaintiffs' appeal upon the basis that the proposed district is inconsistent with the Coastal Management Act.
F Whether the Commission Properly Found that the Proposed District Does Not Detrimentally Impact the Environment Pursuant to § 22a-19 The plaintiffs finally challenge the commission's finding that there is "no evidence which establishes that the application does or is reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing, or destroying the public trust in the air, water, or other natural resources of the State." (ROR, Exh. 55, p. 27.) In support of this claimed error, the plaintiffs argue that they have met their burden of production under § 22a-19 (a) and, accordingly, the commission was obligated to consider reasonable and prudent alternatives pursuant to § 22a-19 (b). Because the commission did not consider possible alternatives to the proposed amendments, the plaintiffs argue that the commission improperly approved Corcoran's application.
As a result of the Hallquists' intervention under § 22a-19 (a), the commission was required "to consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resource of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." General Statutes CT Page 11062 § 22a-19 (b); Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan ZoningCommission, 212 Conn. 727, 735, 563 A.2d 1339 (1989). The commission may, however, find that the proposed activity pollutes the environment, but that this pollution is not unreasonable.