Exempted property includes "Health and disability insurance payments." General Statutes § 52-352b(e). As petitioner's memorandum points out, "The exemption statutes make no property are set aside to the debtor as beyond the reach ofany judicial process." (Emphasize added.) Sienkiewicz v.Sienkiewicz, 178 Conn. 675, 425 A.2d 116 (1979). CT Page 3608
Despite the language in Sienkiewicz, by memorandum dated March 14, 1995, the plaintiff, Thomas W. Wilkinson, argues, that the exemption for disability insurance payments found in General Statutes § 52-352b does not apply to a family support judgment. General Statutes § 52-350a(7) defines a "[f]amily support judgment" as a "judgment, order or decree of the superior court for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise." In turn, General Statutes § 52-350a(13) defines "money judgment", in part, as a "judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment."
General Statutes § 52-350f states in part: "A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other