In its memorandum of law in support of its petition for advice of court, Connecticut General expresses its uncertainty over the appropriateness of the court's order in light of the relevant statutory provisions and case law which seem to suggest that disability insurance payments are not earnings, and, therefore, exempt from wage withholding.
General Statutes § 52-362 deals with execution on wages after judgments for support. General Statutes § 52-362(b) provides in part: "The superior court . . . shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the earnings of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding." "Earnings", in turn, is defined as ". . . any debt accruing to an obligor by reason of his personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise . . . ." General Statutes