General Statutes § 52-350a(7) defines a "[f]amily support judgment" as a "judgment, order or decree of the superior court for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise." In turn, General Statutes § 52-350a(13) defines "money judgment", in part, as a "judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment."
General Statutes § 52-350f states in part: "A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other
provision of the general statutes or federal law." Plaintiff argues that the absence of any reference to exempt property in General Statutes § 52-350a(7) is consistent with the legislative intent of positioning among judgment creditors a preferred status to those relying on court orders for support. Sienkiewicz v.